ENA Staff

Executive Team

David Smith - Chief Executive - [email protected]

David Smith joined ENA in July 2003 as Director of Policy, and was appointed Chief Executive in October 2007. Previously he was Director of Corporate Affairs at the British Retail Consortium where he was responsible for the retail industry implementation of ‘Chip & Pin’ in the UK, as well as all internal and external communications for the organisation.

David is Deputy Chairman of GEODE, the European association for the electricity and gas distribution networks. In the UK he is a Non-Executive Board Member of the South Tees Development Corporation, the first Mayoral Development to be established outside London to oversee the redevelopment of the former Redcar Steelworks.

David is a Fellow of the Institute of Association Management, a Liveryman of the Worshipful Company of Fuellers and a Member of the Institute of Directors and a Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts.

Alison Heath - Director of Corporate Services & Company Secretary 
[email protected]

Paul Fidler  - Director of Operations and Safety, Health and Environment
[email protected]  

Ross Easton - Director of External Affairs 
[email protected]

 

Operations Directorate:

Engineering Team

Mark Dunk - Head of Engineering
[email protected]

Darwin Aseka - Technical Lead (Power Quality, Protection, Earthing & Communications)
[email protected]

Lauren Fisher - Resilience Lead
[email protected]tworks.org

Julian Pardo - Plant & Equipment Engineer
[email protected]

David McCarthy - Contracts Executive
[email protected]

 

Innovation Team

Randolph Brazier - Head of Innovation & Development
[email protected]

Farina Farrier - Open Networks Project Manager
[email protected]

Alex Audu - LCT Programme Manager
[email protected]

Vivian Ng - Innovation Programme Manager 
[email protected]

Courtney Madden - Project Administrator
[email protected]

 

Safety Health and Environmental (SHE) Team

David Spillett - Head of SHE
[email protected]

Mike Leppard - Safety, Health & Environment Adviser
[email protected]

Paul Abreu - Business Lead Smart Meter Programme 
[email protected] 

 

Policy Team

John Spurgeon - Head of Regulatory Policy
[email protected]

Neeraj Vasani - Regulation Policy Executive
[email protected]

Maheshi Da Silva - Regulation & Administration Executive
[email protected]

Paul McGimpsey - SCR Smart Facilitator
[email protected]

Julia Phillips - SCR Secretariat Support
[email protected]

 

Gas Team

Ma Matthew Hindle - Head of Gas
[email protected]

Thomas Koller – Gas Policy Manager
[email protected]

Cherish Anyanwu – Gas Governance Executive
[email protected]

 

Extenal Affairs Team

Peter Kocen - Senior Press & Public Affairs Manager
[email protected]

Jane May - Policy & European Affairs Officer
[email protected]

Daniel Clelland - Communications Manager (Open Networks)
[email protected]

James Pleass - Public Engagement Project Manager
[email protected]

 

Corporate Services Team

Daniel Simpson - Head of IT & Corporate Events
[email protected]

Gerarda Kendrick - Corporate Services Executive 
[email protected]

Emma Sylvester - Brand Digital & Events Coodinator
[email protected]

Alexandros Mantzouneas - Events Executive
[email protected]

Simon Stewart - Business Support Co-ordinator
[email protected]

 

Finance Team

James Judd - Financial Controller
[email protected]

Venessa Van Biljon - Assistant Accountant
[email protected] 

Rita Madden - Finance Executive
[email protected]